Modra

Privacy Policy

This page was last modified on May 24, 2018.

 

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Modra Pharmaceuticals B.V. (“Modra”), “we”, use and protect any information that you give when you use this website. This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to your personal data; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.
 

Modra is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.
 

Modra is a public limited company with its corporate domicile and principal place of business at Louwesweg 6, 1066 EC, Amsterdam, The Netherlands and listed in the Commercial Register of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 34.286.146.
 

Modra acts in conformity with the Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens (Dutch Personal Data Protection Act) and the Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (General Data Protection Regulation) effective on May 25, 2018.
 

How we use your personal data

We may collect the following information as profile data or customer relationship data:

·     name, surname and job title
·     contact information including telephone number or email address
·     internet protocol (IP) address
·     demographic information such as postcode
·     other information relevant to customer and/or job offers
 

Or when you voluntarily provide this information, the personal data provided by you will be used only for the purpose of responding to your query or your request for information. We will not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
 

If you post your personal data as a job applicant (job applicant data), the personal data provided by you will be used for recruitment and employment purposes or for informing you of future job opportunities.
 

The legal basis for this processing is by consent OR our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business OR the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract OR our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications.
 

This privacy policy does not apply to the processing of data collected during clinical trials.
 

Information Collected from Clinical Trials

Patients may participate in clinical trials of Modra pharmaceutical products in order to further research and develop these drugs. By giving consent to participate, patients may provide personal information to the doctor or investigator conducting the clinical trial (clinical trial data).
 

However, personal and health information collected by doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials is not as such provided to Modra. Modra receives the information relating to a clinical trial patient's health and pharmaceutical needs in a non-identifiable form. On occasions Modra employees, or contractors working on behalf of Modra, may access this personal information at the source of collection for the purpose of verifying data. Personal information such as the patient's name and address is not provided to Modra.
 

Personal information about the doctors and investigators conducting clinical trials and people who assist them is collected by Modra. In general, the type of information includes the name, address, telephone details, field of expertise, position, role in study and qualifications and includes information provided on Curricula Vitae and Financial Disclosure Forms. Modra may use such information worldwide to pursue its business. In particular, Modra is required to obtain comprehensive information about potential or actual investigators in order to maintain quality clinical trials and consistently meet global regulatory and compliance guidelines. Some of the information collected may be stored and used overseas.
 

Providing your personal data to others

We may disclose your personal data to our third parties insofar as reasonably necessary for business or administration purposes. We will never sell or rent your personal data to third parties. Under certain circumstances, these third parties provide technical support services and may occasionally have access to your personal data in order to enable them to provide these services. All companies providing such technical support services are required to apply the same standards of protection as us and cannot use your personal data for their own purposes. 
 

We may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
 

International transfers of your personal data

We have offices and facilities in The Netherlands. The European Commission has made an "adequacy decision" with respect to the data protection laws of European (EU) countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted and approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from our Data Privacy Officer. Your personal data will not be transferred outside of EU countries without taking appropriate protection when we collaborate with non-European partners (i.e. encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, password, secured connection).
 

Your personal data are stored on the secure servers of Modra or our IT partner (Pet ICT-Diensten B.V., Dorpsstraat 128, 3732HL De Bilt, The Netherlands).
 

Retaining and deleting personal data

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
 

The period of retention of job applicant data will be no longer than two (2) years.

The period of retention of clinical trial data will be at least fifteen (15) years after the completion of the trial.
 

In some cases, it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

·     the period of retention of profile data will be determined based on current relationship but no longer than two (2) years after our last contact.

·     the period of retention of customer relationship data will be determined based on our contractual agreements but no longer than 10 years after conclusion of the contract.
 

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
 

Your rights

Your principal rights under data protection law are:

·      the right to access;
·      the right to rectification;
·      the right to erasure;
·      the right to restrict processing;
·      the right to object to processing;
·      the right to data portability;
·      the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
·      the right to withdraw consent.
 

You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data, in an understandable form.
 

You have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law and the personal data have been unlawfully processed.
 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete or you want to to object to our processing of your personal data, please write to or email us as soon as possible, to our Data Privacy Officer. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect or erase of your personal data without undue delay.
 

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
 

About cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. We are not using cookies on our website.
 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that of other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the websites in question.
 

Data protection officer

Our data protection officer's contact details are: Mrs. Gentiane Verstraeten, dataprivacyofficer@modrapharmaceuticals.com




News

Phase I results with ModraDoc006/r published in the European Journal of Cancer
Read more

the IV to Oral switch

improving patient lives
Learn more

Events

Meet us at one of the following events:      
Read more